Ring-tailed Lemurs have leapt into action and are settling into their new home in Lemur Island at Melbourne Zoo!
The Ring-tailed Lemur is a native species to the Island of Madagascar off the coast of Africa and is found on the island’s southern regions. It is here that the Ring-tailed Lemur lives within a wide variety of environments, ranging anywhere from the lowland forests to the savanna and even rocky cannons.
Ring-tailed Lemurs are largely herbivores, enjoying a variety of leaves and fruits but on occasion have been known to eat the odd insect.
Unfortunately, habitat destruction from farming and logging has caused the Ring-tailed Lemur to be listed as Near Threatened by the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List. To help lemurs in the wild, Zoos Victoria is working with the Madagascar Biodiversity Partnership to help produce alternative food and fuel sources in the local community to protect lemur habitat.
Ring- tailed Lemurs are highly social animals that travel in groups of up to 30 individuals called troupes. As with most lemurs, Ring-tailed Lemurs are a female dominated society and troupes can usually be found sunbathing together and relaxing in yoga-like positions, as well as spending a lot of time grooming each other.
Ring-tail Lemurs talk to each other using many different methods. Besides the common vocal ways many animals communicate with each other, lemurs also rely on facial movement as well as scent they produce from their wrists.
As their name implies, Ring-tailed Lemurs are easily recognized by their trade mark black and white ringed tail. These medium sized lemurs also have a white face with large dark triangular patches over the eyes.
Come and meet the bachelor troupe at Melbourne Zoo!
- Like most Lemurs, Ring-tailed Lemurs are a female dominated society and move in large groups called troupes
- The Ring-tailed Lemur is one of 22 species of Lemur, all species are only found on the island of Madagascar
- On average, Ring-tailed Lemurs live between 18-20 years